Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Terri Janke and Company (TJC) website (www.terrijanke.com.au) (TJC website).

TJC would like to acknowledge and pay our respects to the Traditional Owners of the lands on which we work, and their Elders past, present and emerging, and extend that respect to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander visitors to the TJC website.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander visitors are warned that the TJC website may contain references and images of deceased persons.

TJC respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1. ​Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to the access and use of the TJC website. It covers the collection and management of your personal information with respect to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

  2. By accessing and using the TJC website, you indicate your acceptance to be bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, agreeing that you have had sufficient opportunity to read and understand them.

  3. As we may update and publish changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, we recommend that you check the TJC website periodically.

2. Personal Information

  1. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This does not include anonymous, aggregated or de-identified information or information about companies which does not identify individuals.

  2. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  3. How? We collect personal information you enter on the TJC website or provide to us in any other way. We may collect your person information when you:

  • Browse or interact with the TJC website;

  • Contact us for any reason;

  • Use our Workshop Expression of Interest online form;

  • Make a purchase from our online shop;

  • Create an email account on the TJC website;

  • Click on our site banners, hyperlinks or plugins;

  • Interact with us in postal, phone, email, mobile, electronic or social media correspondence;

  • Complete forms, surveys, questionnaires for us;

  • Request information from us or has a conversation with a staff member;

  • Are online (see Cookies).

4. What? We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name;

  • Email;

  • Billing and shipping address;

  • Phone/Mobile number; and

  • Historical records of your communications and interaction with us and the TJC website;

  • Details or history of preferences, interests and behaviour in relation to communications, interactions, services and activities on the TJC website;

  • Your IP address, web log and related domain, browser, computer and connection information, device ID, device type, geo-location information;

  • Statistics on your page views of the TJC website and the sites you were visiting before you came to the TJC website, traffic to and from and within the TJC website, and ad data; and

  • Any additional information you provide to us through the TJC website.

5. Why? We collect your personal information to:

  • Provide our products and services and operate our online shop;

  • Enable your access, interaction and use of the TJC website;.

  • Answer your requests, questions and complaints, and provide you with information;

  • Create orders, transaction records, accounts, tax invoices and receipts;

  • Gain an understanding of your information to develop, operate or improve the TJC website, and/or our products and services;

  • Improve your experience and interaction with us or the TJC website, including performing analytics, conducting research and for marketing and advertising, and providing you with better customer service;

  • Carry out administration, marketing, product and service development;

  • Administer forms, surveys, questionnaires, and promote and market our products, services, activities or events; and

  • Comply with laws and regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

6. Who? We do not routinely disclose personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors, agents, partners, affiliates, service providers (e.g. website host, IT consultants, payment system operators, couriers, Eventbrite), as required by law, or as directed by you. We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes, or to administer and improve the TJC website, our products and services. We reserve the right to release personal information to protect our systems or business, when we reasonably believe you to be in violation of our Terms of Use or if we reasonably believe that you have initiated or participated in any illegal activity on the TJC website. In certain circumstances, we may be obliged to release your personal information pursuant to judicial or government subpoenas, warrants or other orders.

3. Storage, Security and Accuracy

  1. We may store the personal information we collect in hardcopy, as electronic data and/or in our software and network and cloud systems.

  2. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is kept up-to-date and stored in a secure manner, safe from misuse, alteration and unauthorised access, however, we make no warranties as to the accuracy of personal information we hold.

4. Cookies

  1. The TJC website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your internet browser that allow a website to recognise your computer or other devices, and keep track of the actions you take on a site to monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of the website and improve your user experience.

  2. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or other devices, or any personal information. You can manage and control the use of cookies through your internet browser.

  3. You agree that we may store cookies on your computer or other devices, and issue and request cookies from your computer or other devices to collect personal and non-personal information.

  4. If you require more information about the types of cookies we use, please contact us at tjc@terrijanke.com.au.

5. Website Host

  1. Our website is hosted on the Wix.com online platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com data storage, databases and applications, where it is stored on secure servers behind a firewall. For more information, visit Wix.com.

6. Direct Marketing

  1. We and our related service providers, partners and affiliates may send you direct marketing communications and information about the TJC website or our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  2. You may elect not to receive marketing materials from us by contacting us or using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

7. Links

  1. Our website includes links to third-party websites, social media sites, information and resources. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third parties who have their own privacy practices.

  2. We recommend you review the privacy policy of each third-party site you choose to link to from the TJC website to determine their use of any data collected from you, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site.

8. Making a complaint about breach of privacy

    1. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us at tjc@terrijanke.com.au.

    2. If you would like further information about privacy and the protection of your personal information, or if you feel we have not resolved your complaint satisfactorily, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

9. Contact Us

  1. Contact us if you would like to access, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, and/or if you require more information or clarification about our Privacy Policy.

Effective: January 2021